awards

Milkhaus is thrilled to announce that Saving Face won the 2011 Academy Award® for Best Documentary Short! Congratulations to directors Daniel Junge and Sharmeen Obaid Chinoy, and to our own Davis Coombe and Cathy Trekloff! This is one of the many recent accolades Milkhaus received, reflecting our dedication to our clients and our commitment to quality craftsmanship.

Academy Award®

  • Winner Academy Award® for Best Documentary Short, 2011 (Saving Face)
  • Nominated for an Academy Award® for Best Documentary Short, 2009 (The Last Campaign of Governor Booth Gardner)
  • Short-listed for an Academy Award® for Best Documentary, 2012 (Chasing Ice)
  • Short-listed for an Academy Award® for Best Documentary, 2008 (They Killed Sister Dorothy)

Emmy Award®

  • National Emmy Award, Best Documentary, 2012 (Saving Face)
  • National Emmy Award, Outstanding Editing in a Documentary, 2012 (Saving Face)
  • National Emmy Award, Outstanding Cinematography: Documentary, 2012 (Saving Face)
  • Emmy Award, Photographer  – Program, Heartland Region 2012 ( STILL)
  • Emmy Award, Community/Public Service (PSA) – Single Spot, Heartland Region 2012 (Need a Wingman?)
  • Emmy Award, Commercial – Campaign, Heartland Region 2012 ($50 Adoption Campaign)
  • Emmy Award, Best Editing, Heartland Region 2008 (Downtown Denver 2008)
  • Emmy Award, Best Cultural Documentary, Heartland Region, 2007 (Big Blue Bear)
  • Emmy Award, Interview/Discussion Program, Heartland Region, 2006 (MetroBeat TV)
  • Emmy Award, Best Target Audience Program, Heartland Region, 2005 (Common Good: Strong and Disabled)
  • Emmy Award, Best Topical Documentary, Heartland Region, 2005 (Common Good: Living in the City)
  • Emmy Award, Heartland PSA – Single Announcement, 2003 (Huntington’s Disease)
  • Emmy Award, Best Editing, Heartland Region 1999 (Making a Play)
  • Emmy Award, Best Editing, Heartland Region 1998 (Bravo Arts Break)
  • Emmy Award, Best Editing, Heartland Region 1996 (Coors Field: Home At Last)
  • National Emmy Nomination, Best Series, 2005 (Chasing Lance)
  • National Emmy Nomination, Best Editing, 2005 (Chasing Lance)

CINE Award

  • CINE Golden Eagle, Best Independent Documentary, 2009 (They Killed Sister Dorothy)
  • CINE Golden Eagle Masters Award, 2009 (The Last Campaign of Governor Booth Gardner)
  • CINE Golden Eagle, 2006 (No Bigger Than a Minute)
  • CINE Golden Eagle, Editing, Graphics, 2005 (Tantalus: Behind the Mask)
  • CINE Golden Eagle, Cultural Documentary 2001 (StageStruck: Crossing the Greenroom)

Telly Award

  • Silver Telly Award, Use of Animation, 2012 (Francis and Paul)
  • Silver Telly, Art Direction, 2012 (Francis and Paul)
  • Bronze Telly Children’s Audience, 2012 (Francis and Paul)
  • Bronze Telly Education for Academic Use, 2012 (Francis and Paul)
  • Telly Award, Editing, 2006 (T-Mobile: All In)
  • Telly Award, Editing, 2003 (Mile High: A Tale of Two Stadiums)

Other Accolades

  • Audience Award, Documentary Feature Competition, South by Southwest Film Festival, 2012 (Bay of All Saints)
  • Festival Favorites, South by Southwest Film Festival, 2012 (Chasing Ice)
  • Best Feature Documentary WMIFF 2010 (When the Dragon Swallowed the Sun)
  • Special Jury Award, Best Documentary – Banff Television Awards, 2008 (Iron Ladies of Liberia)
  • Maverick Award Nomination for Best Editing, 2009 (When The Dragon Swallowed The Sun)
  • Best Political Documentary – Banff Television Awards, 2008 (Iron Ladies of Liberia)
  • Grand Jury Prize, Best Documentary – American Film Institute Dallas Fest, 2008 (Iron Ladies of Liberia)
  • Grand Jury Prize, Best Documentary – South by Southwest Film Festival, 2008 (They Killed Sister Dorothy)
  • Audience Award, Best Documentary – South by Southwest Film Festival, 2008 (They Killed Sister Dorothy)
  • Gold Hugo – Chicago International Film Festival 2008 (Wesley Willis’s Joyrides)
  • Silver Hugo – Chicago International Film Festival, 2008 (They Killed Sister Dorothy)
  • Audience Award, Best Documentary – Denver Film Festival, 2008 (They Killed Sister Dorothy)
  • Audience Award, Best Documentary Short – Aspen Shortsfest, 2008 (Come Back to Sudan)
  • Millennium Award – One World Television Festival 2008 (Iron Ladies of Liberia)
  • Best Documentary Award, IMAGO 2008 (The Spot)
  • Official Selection – Toronto Film Festival (2007) (Iron Ladies of Liberia)
  • Best Documentary, ReelHeART International Film Festival, 2007 (No Bigger Than a Minute)
  • Hugo Television Award, Silver Plaque, 2006 (No Bigger Than a Minute)
  • Saga Prefecture Governor Award, Akira Kurosawa Memorial Short Film Festival, 2006 (Left)

Festivals

Académie des Arts et Techniques du Cinéma (Les Nuits en Or), Akira Kurosawa Memorial Short Film Festival, American Film Institute Dallas Fest, Aspen Short Fest, Atlantic Film Festival (Nova Scotia), Bahamas International, Bermuda International, Bollywood Film Festival Norway, Boulder International, Cape Town, Chicago International, Cleveland International, Dallas AFI, É Tudo Verdade (It’s All True International Film Festival), Edinburgh International Festival, Edmonton International, Filmfest München, Good Pitch, HotDocs, Human Rights Watch International, IFDA (Amsterdam), IMAGO, Jerusalem, London’s Tibet Film Festival, Los Angeles Film Festival, Los Angeles Pan-African, Melbourne Indian Film Festival, Miami International, Mill Valley, Monoco Charity Film Festival, Movies that Matter, Moscow International, Nashville Film Festival, Newport Beach Film Festival, New Zealand International, PiFan, ReelHeArt, Toronto, Reykjavik Film Festival , Rio De Janiero International, San Diego, San Fransisco DocFest, Santa Barbara, Santa Cruz, Sao Paolo International, Seattle International, Sheffield DocFest, SilverDocs, Sitges, Slamdance, Sundance, Sundance London, South by Southwest (SXSW), Starz Denver International, Taiwan International Documentary Festival, The Hauge, Thessoloniki, Toronto International, Vail Film Festival, Woodstock, World Music and Independent Film Festival, Wisconsin Film Festival